Privacy Policy


High Definition Security Systems Ltd promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to through our Data Management System (DMS), to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you provide us access codes to your building or a form of content for management personell. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by managemnet companies, for example we are called into your premesis to carry out work on behalf of a management organisation. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, etc., you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as websites, Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your request or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we may collect includes:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details (address, email and telephone number as appropriate)
  • Your date of birth
  • Gender
  • Details of the enquiry, service or product

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information, and this will be made clear to you at the time the personal information is requested.

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting our business with yourself, these will include:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you would reasonably expect to receive as part of your enquiry
  • Assisting in the ability to stay in touch if you lose security details for some of our systems
  • Maintenance works
  • General interactions with the business your would expect, for instance a log on our systems of what security setup you have had from us in the past and you wish for us to carry out more work

Sensitive information

We do not collect any personal information classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR. For example, information about an individual’s: race; ethnic origin; politics; religion; trade union membership; genetics; biometrics (where used for ID purposes); health; sex life; or sexual orientation.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We will ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details and we will work within good practice, for example, confidential paper records are securely stored, or securely disposed of as appropriate. All systems are protected with appropriate anti-virus and malware protection and this will routinely be monitored by the High Definition Security Systems Ltd.

We will undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriate personnel, We will undertake comprehensive checks on the companies we use before we work with them and will ensure any contracts set out our expectations and requirements regarding how they manage the personal information they may have access to as part of providing those services.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety can be retained for up to three years after an event etc. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner, or guidance issued at the time the personal information is collected.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use “cookies”  local and session to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.

Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go towww.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here: www.google.com/privacypolicy

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website:

  • You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonably expect us to. You can opt out of general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by notifying you directly.

Our contact details:

High Definition Security Systems Ltd
Unit 14a Tabrums Farm
Tabrums Lane
Battlesbridge
Essex
SS11 7QX

Telephone: 01245 426617

Email: info@highdefsecurity.co.uk

Contact Us re. GDPR as above

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the club, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745

Date created: August 2018 – v1

Date for review by the club: August 2019